New construction homes in Kannapolis, NC
Kannapolis sits on I-85 northeast of Charlotte, straddling Cabarrus and Rowan counties, about 30-35 minutes from Uptown. New construction here ranges from townhomes in the $240s to single-family homes in the $600s, with most single-family communities starting between the $320s and $500s. Builders active in late 2026 include Lennar, M/I Homes, Century Communities, Mattamy Homes, and Ryan Homes.
Community list updated November 7, 2026. Prices are builder "from" prices and change often.
New-home communities selling now
Every builder below is someone I can represent you with. Tap a community to ask about current incentives and available lots.
Emerson Glen
M/I Homes
From $500s
⚡ About 13 quick move-ins, $530k–$646k
Cannon Manor
Century Communities
From $470s
⚡ 10 available homes, $475k–$595k; 5 move-in ready, 5 November move-in
Summerlyn Village - Enclave
Lennar
From $390s
⚡ 10 available homes, from $398k; 6 listed at $398k–$482k
Summerlyn Village - Chase
Lennar
Pricing coming soon
Bakers Creek - Dream Heritage
Lennar
From $320s
⚡ 6 available homes, $327k–$349k
Bakers Creek - Dream Modern
Lennar
From $340s
⚡ 4 available homes, $345k–$365k
Bakers Creek Townes
Lennar
Call for pricing
⚡ 5 townhomes listed, $280k–$305k
Hedgecliff Townes
Mattamy Homes
From $270s
⚡ 9 quick move-ins, $280k–$335k
Cherry Grove Townhomes
Ryan Homes
From $240s
Need to move sooner?
7 of the communities below have quick move-in homes that are finished or close to it, so you could be in within 30–60 days. Quick move-ins are often where builders offer the biggest incentives, because they want them sold.
Tell me your budget and timing, and I'll send you every quick move-in in Kannapolis with current pricing and incentives, from about 51 homes I'm tracking.
What to know before you buy
Kannapolis runs along I-85 between Concord and Salisbury. Most new communities are within a few miles of an I-85 interchange, and Uptown Charlotte is about 30-35 minutes away off-peak. Concord Mills and the Charlotte Motor Speedway area are about 15-20 minutes south.
The city has spent the last decade rebuilding its downtown around West Avenue, Atrium Health Ballpark, and Veterans Park, with restaurants and events close by. The North Carolina Research Campus sits next to downtown, and Village Park, Lake Fisher, and the city greenways are nearby for outdoor time.
Prices here are lower than in the Lake Norman towns. Townhomes start in the $240s and $270s, and several single-family communities start in the $320s to $400s; the newer, larger-home communities from M/I and Century start around $475k to $510k. HOA dues in the communities we checked ran from about $50 to $270 a month.
Kannapolis is split between two counties, so your tax bill and assigned schools depend on which side of the county line a home is on. Inside city limits, the 2025-26 combined rate is about $1.14 per $100 of value on either side. Builder incentives and price cuts on available homes are common right now, so compare the bottom-line price.
Why bring your own agent to a Kannapolis builder?
- ✓ The sales rep in the model works for the builder. I work for you.
- ✓ I compare every builder and community in Kannapolis side by side.
- ✓ I negotiate incentives and review the builder contract line by line.
- ✓ In most cases the builder pays my fee, and you get $2,000 back at closing.*
Register me on your first visit. Many builders won't let you add an agent later.
Call 980-372-7980Buying new construction in Kannapolis
What do new construction homes cost in Kannapolis?
As of November 2026, new townhomes start in the $240s (Ryan Homes' Cherry Grove) and $270s (Mattamy's Hedgecliff Townes). Single-family homes start in the $320s at Lennar's Bakers Creek and the $390s at Lennar's Summerlyn Village, while M/I's Emerson Glen and Century's Cannon Manor start around $475k to $510k.
What are property taxes in Kannapolis?
For 2025-26, homes inside city limits pay the City of Kannapolis rate of 55.95 cents per $100 plus the county rate: 57.6 cents in Cabarrus County or 58 cents in Rowan County. That is about $1.14 per $100 in total, or roughly $4,550 a year on a $400,000 home, before any special-district charges.
Is Kannapolis in Cabarrus County or Rowan County?
Both. Most of the city is in Cabarrus County, and the northern part is in Rowan County. The county affects your tax rate slightly and your assigned public schools, which can be Kannapolis City Schools, Cabarrus County Schools, or Rowan-Salisbury Schools depending on the address. Check the district's lookup tool for any home you are considering.
How long is the commute from Kannapolis to Uptown Charlotte?
Off-peak, it is about 30-35 minutes via I-85, roughly 25 miles depending on the neighborhood. Rush-hour trips through Concord and University City take longer.
Which builders are active in Kannapolis, and are there quick move-in homes?
Builders currently selling include Lennar, M/I Homes, Century Communities, Mattamy Homes, and Ryan Homes. Quick move-ins are available in several communities: Century lists move-in-ready homes at Cannon Manor, M/I lists more than a dozen at Emerson Glen, and Lennar and Mattamy have homes available at Bakers Creek, Summerlyn Village, and Hedgecliff Townes. Inventory and incentives change weekly, so ask us for the current list.
Get Kannapolis quick move-ins and incentives
I'll reply the same day with what's available, current incentives and which communities fit what you want.
Call or text: 980-372-7980